Privacy Policy 2017-06-19T11:00:23+00:00

 

Privacy Policy

Munro Group Ltd  (“we/us/our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Munro Group Ltd comply with the Information Commissionaires Office (ICO)

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site vizcareer.com(our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Use of our online app is likely to produce various audio and video data which will be stored on a dedicated part of our server. This data may constitute personal data of the individuals who contribute to the particular audio or video file. However this data is stored solely to enable full functionality of the online app. We do not access or otherwise use this data unless the express consent of the individuals concerned has been obtained.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to advertisers we may use. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We use cookies on this website to remember your settings during and between visits, improve our website and allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter and Facebook.

We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information. Our use of cookies is explained in more detail below.

Our cookies

Our cookies are used to remember your search settings and to allow you to add comments to this site. The only way to stop these cookies being set is to choose to not use this site.

Cookies for Social Websites

So you can refer or share our content on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter, this website has included sharing buttons. The cookies themselves are set by the separate social network websites.

Visitor Statistics

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile website statistics on visitors to our website. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access the site, the amount of time spent on the website, and what pages are visited.

Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and will prevent your browser from accepting cookies. This may decrease the efficiency and functionality of this website and others as cookies are a typical part of the majority of modern websites. For more information on enabling and disabling cookies and on the use of cookies generally please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, such as registering to receive email updates from us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We will not export your personal data without your approval other than to data processors acting under our instructions or, if you are being interviewed with an interviewer.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Munro Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and/or audio/video data held on behalf of its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Munro Group Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Debbie.stewart@munrogroupltd.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you do not agree with any changes you should immediately stop using your account. Continued use of your account will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Debbie.Stewart@munrogroupltd.com